Privacy Policy

Privacy

Privacy Statement

1st Harting Scout Group and The Scout
Association take the issue of privacy very seriously and we are committed to
protecting and respecting our members. This Privacy Statement sets out our
current data processing practices.

Contacting 1st Harting Scout Group

If you want to contact us to raise any
questions about this privacy statement, or any general matters relating
to 
www.1stHarting.org.uk, you can contact the webmaster using this
contact 
Form

Please use this form if you wish to request a copy
of the personal data we hold about you. Please note that under English law we
are entitled to charge you a fee forr providing this service.

Data Protection Act

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) governs
the collection, recording, storage, use and disclosure of personal data whether
such data is held electronically or in manual form. Young people have the same
rights as adults under the Act.

1st Harting Scout Group is classed as a ”not for
profit” organisation by the Act and is therefore not required to register with
the Information Commissioner ’s Office (ICO). This exemption does not absolve
the Group Executive Committee as the Data Controller who ensure that the 8
“Data Protection Principles” laid down in the Act for are applied to all group
records held both on paper and electronically.

To enable us to operate and communicate with
Members, it is necessary to maintain records. This includes details of name,
address, date of birth, contact telephone numbers Email addresses, etc. We also
keep details of your son’s or daughter’s progress through Scouting (e.g. badges
gained and activities attended). Information held by 1st Harting Scout Group
may be shared from time to time within Scouting including the National Headquarters
of the Scout Association.

Additionally, information classed by the law as
‘Sensitive Personal Data’ is also held by the Group. In a Scouting context this
may include information about health, disabilities and religious belief s. The
first two would be held to ensure that Leaders are prepared for emergencies
that may arise and to ensure safety of all members of the group during
activities. Information about religious belief s helps us ensure that
appropriate arrangements are made if necessary. Sensitive Personal Data is only
held on paper records by 1st Harting Scout Group.

All the information we have will be
used in connection with your so n’s or daughter’s membership of the Scout
Movement in the United Kingdom. To access personal data held by 1st Harting
Scout Group is restricted to those who have a current Scout Association CRB
check.

You can obtain further information
about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website
at 
www.ico.gov.uk.

Disclosure of data by order of a
Court and Statutory Body

We reserve the right to communicate a member’s
personal information we hold to third parties who are empowered by regulation,
statute or order of a court.

Social Media

The group operates one Social media account on
Twitter 
@1stharting this
is only used as an alternative method of keeping interested parties informed
about updates to the website.

The group does not have any control over the use of
members social media sites (Facebook, Fliker Instagram, Twitter etc ) that may
be used by parents or youth members; individuals are responsible for the
content of their own social media account. Our photography form requests that
all parents are mindful of any content that you or your child may post to this
type of site and that any pictures that are set in a scouting context should
not bring the Group or movement into disrepute or put young people at risk. We
would also ask that you respect the wishes of other parents or youth members if
they ask for a picture to removed.

Online Scout Manager/My Scout

Online Scout Manager is our administration tool for
recording members contact details and activities. Online Scout Manager is not
used for recording ‘Sensitive Personal Data’ as prescribe by the Act. As
described above, these records are held securely in paper format only.

Data that is classed as none sensitive is held
electronically in Online Scout Manager and is stored and processed within the
United Kingdom. In certain circumstances this information may also be held on
paper e.g. to ensure that leaders are not reliant on technology for emergency
contact details when undertaking activities. Parents will be given the
opportunity to access the data for their child though MyScout.

1. Online Scout Manager Security
Measures

We have security measures in place to protect our
Member’s database. Access to this database is restricted to a need to know
basis. However, it remains the responsibility of each Member/parent with access
to Online Scout Manager / MyScout to:

§   to keep their password secret;

§  to protect against unauthorised access to your
personal details;

§  to log off from the Online Scout Manager/MyScout
service when not using it;

§  to ensure against use of their Online Scout
Manager/MyScout service by anyone else through the machine that the member uses
while they are “logged on”

§  to search and obtain only the data specifically
required and allowed for relating to their role.

2. Legal Jurisdiction.

Data that is classed as none sensitive is held
electronically in Online Scout Manager and is stored and processed within the
United Kingdom. This part of our Internet operation is subject to English Law,

Click here for more details about Online Scout Manager/My Scout.

1st Harting Scout Group Website

The 1st Harting Group website provided publicly
available news and information about the group. This section explains about
data protection issues that relate to the website.

1. The Information we collect

The only circumstances in which we will provide any
of your personal data to a third-party for non commercial purposes are those
contained in this Privacy Policy.

2. Registration information

When you register with
www.1stharting.org.uk as a contributor, we ask for your name, email
address and postal code, we usually also capture your IP address at the
time of registration, this information is used to verify that you are a
legitimate member of the group before a registration is approved. This will
normally only apply to Leaders and Committee members. Registration will be
revoked when you are no longer require access for your role in the group and
registration data deleted.

If you provide your email address to subscribe to
new posts, we only store the email address provided which will be used by the
website server to inform you of new posts. You may unsubscribe at any point by
click the link at the end of each email.

When you use one of our contact forms we will
gather your IP address to help us detect the illicit use of our website and
mail server.

3. Sharing of data
and Advertising

We do not share your website registration data with
any third-party. We do not advertise on the website and have no intention of
doing so in the future, we will therefore not share your information with
advertisers.

4. Legal Jurisdiction.

The www.1stharting.org.uk website is hosted on a server in the UK.

5. Further information.

www.1stharting.org.uk will, as part of its normal operation send
out information emails. Each e-mail contains a link to unsubscribe from further
notifications.

6. Cookies

www.1stharting.org.uk uses small files known as “cookies” to
enhance your use of the site. In accordance with EU legislation, when you visit
the site for the first time you will be given the option to opt us use storing
cookies on your browser. Some of the cookies are essential to make our site
work and others help us to improve by giving us some insight into how the site
is being used, the specifically have the following functions:

§  hold Contributors login information. This option
can be turned off by switching the “Remember Your Password” option to “No” in
your logon page.

§  ensure the best use of the www.1stharting.org.uk service by visitors, by means of a temporary
cookie. These cookies disappear when the browser session ends, or if a
registered used clicks the “sign off” text.

§  help optimise the site we use Google Analytics
which also uses cookies, see the separate section below about Google Analytics.

7. Google Analytics

The activities of visitors to this
website who have JavaScript enabled are followed using 
Google
Analytics
. Google Analytics collects the
following types of information from users:

§  Type of user agent (web browser) used, software
manufacture and version number.

§  Type of operating system

§  Screen colors (color processing ability of the
user’s screen)

§  JavaScript support

§  Flash version

§  Screen resolution

§  Network location and IP address

§  Can include country, city, region, county, or any
other geographic data (the lowest level is “Petersfield”).

§  Hostname (for home users this is the name of the
Internet Service Provider)

§  Bandwidth (internet connection speed)

§  Time of visit

§  Pages visited

§  Time spent on each page of the website

§  Referring site statistics

§  The website (URI) the user came through in order to
arrive at this website (example: clicking on a hyperlink from Yahoo.com that
took the user to this website)

§  Search engine query used (example: typing in a
phrase into a search engine like Google, and clicking on a link from that
search engine)

This data is only used to optimize our
website for our visitors.


This data DOES NOT include any personalised identification
information such as
:

§  Names

§  Phone Numbers

§  Email Addresses

§  Mailing Addresses

§  Bank Account Numbers

§  Credit Card Information